Introduction

No need to worry about getting this cart out the door and through the yard. Its 6-inch lawnmower wheels can take it through thick grass or uneven terrain. And with a removable tray and spacious storage up top and on the bottom shelf, you'll be able to provide ample supplies to your outdoor event.

Look for cedar pieces that are straight and have the fewest knots, especially knots that are on the edge of the board. Note that dimensional cedar (2x4s for example) may be more difficult to find at your local home improvement center or hardware store, so you may need to visit a lumber yard.

In any woodworking project, it's typically best to cut all parts as you need them and not all at once. One small error can ruin an entire stack of lumber. This project uses pocket hole joinery in a few instances.

Step 1

Project Cut List

For the Cart:

Legs -- eight at 1-1/2" x 3-1/2" x 31-3/4"
Wheel Blocks -- four at 3/4" x 3-1/2" x 3"
Bottom End Rails -- two at 3/4" x 3-1/2" x 22"
Top End Rails -- two at 3/4" x 3-1/2" x 18"
Bottom Side Rails -- two at 3/4" x 3-1/2" x 28-1/2"
Top Side Rails -- two at 3/4" x 3-1/2" x 23"
Bottom Stretcher -- one at 3/4" x 3-1/2" x 20-1/2"
Outer Bottom Slats -- two at 3/4" x 5-1/2" x 30"
Inner Bottom Slats -- three at 3/4" x 3-1/2" x 30"
Storage End Rails -- two at 3/4" x 3-1/2" x 22"
Storage Side Rails -- three at 3/4" x 3-1/2" x 28-1/2"
Storage Stretcher -- one at 3/4" x 3-1/2" x 15"
Tray Stop -- one at 3/4" x 5-1/2" x 15"
Long Shelf -- one at 3/4" x 3-1/2" x 28-1/2"
Short Shelf -- one at 3/4 x 3 1/2 x 15
Handle Blocks -- four at 1-1/2" x 3-1/2" x 3-1/2"
Handles -- two at 1" x 21-1/2"

For the Tray:

Tray Ends -- two at 3/4" x 4-3/4" x 14-1/2"
Tray Bottom -- one at 3/4" x 14-1/2" x 22-1/8"
Tray Sides -- two at 3/4" x 3-1/4" x 23-5/8"

Step 2

Build the Leg Assemblies

Use the layout (image 1) as a guide for drilling pocket holes in four legs. Attach the legs with the pocket holes to the remaining legs using glue and 2-1/2" pocket-hole screws (image 2).

Attach the wheel blocks to the bottom of the legs using glue and 1-5/8" deck screws (images 3 and 4).

Drill a 1/2" axle hole in the ends of the leg assemblies. You'll insert the axle in a later step.

Apply the finish to the leg assemblies. We used Cabot Solid Color Acrylic Siding Stain (Evergreen) on the legs because it acts as a primer/sealer and top coat in one.

Step 3

Build the Rail Assemblies

Use the layout (image 1) as a guide for drilling pocket holes in the bottom end rails, top end rails, bottom side rails, and top side rails. Apply a finish to the rails. We used Cabot Solid Color Acrylic Siding Stain (Redwood).

Position the bottom end rails flush against the top edge of the wheel blocks and attach using glue and 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws (image 2).

Position the top end rails 1/4 inch from the top and flush with the inside edge of the leg assemblies and attach using glue and 1 1/4" pocket-hole screws (image 3). Use a piece of 1x stock (3/4-inches thick) as a spacer to position the rails flush with the inside edge.

Position the bottom side rails flush against the bottom end rails on one end assembly (image 4) and attach using glue and 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws (image 5).

Position the top side rails 1/4 inch from the top and flush with the inside edge of the leg assemblies and attach using glue and 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws (image 6). Use a piece of 1x stock (3/4-inches thick) as a spacer to position the rails flush with the inside edge.

Attach this assembly to the other end assembly using glue and 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws.

Step 4

Build the Bottom Shelf

Use the layout (image 1) as a guide for drilling pocket holes in the bottom stretcher. Test fit, remove and apply sealer. We used Olympic Maximum Sealer (Clear). Allow to dry.

Position the bottom stretcher (image 2) and attach using glue and 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws (image 3). Test fit the outer bottom slats and the inner bottom slats. Remove and apply clear sealer and allow to dry.

Place the assembly on one end and position the outer bottom slats (image 4) and attach using 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws (image 5).

Position the inner bottom slats flush with the ends and equidistantly spaced between the outer bottom slats and attach using 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws (image 6).

Step 5

Attach the Storage Structure

Use the layout (image 1) as a guide for drilling pocket holes in the storage end rails and storage side rails.

Test fit the rails, remove and then apply redwood stain. Allow to dry.
Position the storage end rails and attach using glue and 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws.

Position the storage side rails and attach using glue and 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws (image 2).

Use the layout (image 3) as a guide for drilling pocket holes in the storage stretcher and tray stop and as a guide for cutting the tray stop to shape. Test fit these parts, remove and apply stain. Allow to dry.

Position the storage stretcher and tray stop, and attach using glue and 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws.

Use the layout in (images 4 and 5) as a guide for drilling pocket holes in the long shelf and short shelf.

Test fit these parts, remove and apply sealer. Do not apply to the ends of the parts. Allow to dry.

Position the long shelf centered between the two side storage rails that are 4-3/4" apart, and flush with the bottom edge of the end storage rails, and attach using glue and 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws (image 6).

Position the short shelf centered between the tray stop and end storage rail and flush with the bottom edge of the side storage rails as shown in image 12, and attach using glue and 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws.

Step 6

Original_beverage-cart-wheel_s4x3

Add the Axles and Wheels

Cut the steel rod (axle) to 28-3/4-inches. Use a 5/8-inch socket attachment as a guide to hold an axle cap in place while you hammer them on one end of the axle.

Put a 6-inch lawnmower wheel on the axle and flush against the axle cap. Place a 1/2-inch washer on the axle and flush against the wheel. Insert the uncovered end of the axle through the axle holes on one end of the cart assembly.

On the uncovered end, place a washer and wheel on the axle, then an axle cap. You may need to clamp the other wheel in place while attaching the axle cap, or place the assembly with the other wheel down against your work surface. Repeat on the other end to attach the remaining axle and wheels.

Step 7

Attach the Handles

Use the layout (image 1) as a guide for cutting the handle blocks to shape and drilling the handle holes and pocket holes. Apply clear sealer to these parts, except for the back end. Allow to dry.

Attach one handle block using glue and 2-1/2" pocket-hole screws (image 2). Insert one end of the handle in the handle block and the other handle block on the other end of the handle (image 3). Attach the second handle block using glue and 2-1/2" pocket-hole screws (image 4).

Repeat to attach handle blocks and handle on the other end of the cart. Apply clear sealer to the handles.

Step 8

Build the Tray

Use the layout (image 1) as a guide for cutting the tray ends to shape. Apply stain and allow to dry. Use the layout (image 2) as a guide for drilling pocket holes in the tray bottom. Apply clear sealer except for the edges. Allow to dry.

Position the tray ends flush against the ends of the tray bottom, and attach using glue and 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws. Cut the tray sides to match the length of the tray assembly and per the width indicated in the parts list. Apply stain and allow to dry.

Position the tray sides flush against the assembly and attach using glue and 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws (image 3).