Introduction

Butcher block is available from many sources, and it can often be reclaimed from other projects, such as countertops. Check consignment shops or salvage outlets for bits of butcher block. You might even try a cabinet shop to see if they have remnants left over.

Finished dimensions: 35-1/2" high x 29" wide x 20" deep

Step 1

Attach Side Rails

Attach Side Rails

Position two stiles flush with the ends of one set of side rails and attach using glue and 1-1/4-inch pocket-hole screws. Create two assemblies, making sure each set has only one of the side rails with the vertical pocket holes and that the pocket holes are positioned pointed away from the assembly.

Build the Sides and Ends

Use this diagram as a guide for drilling pocket holes in the side rails, end rails and stiles. Drill the vertical pocket holes in all of the stiles, but only in two of the side rails and two of the end rails.

Position two stiles flush with the ends of one set of side rails and attach using glue and 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws. Create two assemblies. Make sure each set has only one of the side rails with the vertical pocket holes and that the pocket holes are positioned pointed away from the assembly. Be sure to position the stiles so that the vertical pocket holes also are pointed away from the assembly.

Step 2

Assemble the Base

Use 3/4" stock as spacers for this next step. Position the end of a side rail assembly with the vertical pocket holes flush with the ends of two legs as shown in Images 1 and 2 (place the 3/4" spacers underneath the side rail assembly) and attach using glue and 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws. Drive the screws through the side rails and stiles and into the legs. Create two assemblies.

Position the end of the end rail assemblies with the vertical pocket holes flush against the end of one of the side rail/leg assemblies (Image 3) (using the 3/4" spacers) and attach using glue and 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws. Drive the screws through the end rails and stiles and into the legs.

Position the other side rail/leg assembly (Image 4) (using the 3/4" spacers) and attach using glue and 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws.

Use this layout as a guide for cutting the bottom to size and drilling pocket holes.

Position the bottom flush with the bottom rails and attach using glue and 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws (Image 5).

Step 3

Attach the Top of the Bin

Attach the Top of the Bin

Position this assembly centered on the top (1 1/2 inches from the end and side) and attach using 1-1/4-inch pocket-hole screws only.

Attach the Top

Use a crosscut sled and a table saw to cut the top from the butcher block. Apply the desired number of coats of polyurethane.

Position this assembly centered on the top (1-1/2" from the end and side) and attach using 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws only. Drive the screws through the vertical pocket holes in the rails.

Step 4

Attach the Wainscot to the Base

Interlock two pieces of the wainscot as shown in Image 1. Apply glue to the inside of the end rail assemblies, slide the wainscot pieces into the assembly (flush with the bottom, Image 2) and attach using #18 x 5/8-inch brads as shown (Image 3).

Apply glue to the inside of the back side rail assembly (rails and stiles), slide three interlocked pieces of wainscot into the assembly (flush with the bottom) and attach using 5/8-inch brads (Image 4).

Step 5

Build the Door

Drill two pocket holes on the ends of the door stiles. Position the door stiles flush with the ends of the door rails as shown in this diagram and attach using glue and 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws.

Rip one piece of wainscot to 3-3/8" wide. Cut it and two other pieces of wainscot to 26-5/8" long. Interlock the three pieces and position them flush with the bottom edge of the door rail and centered on the door assembly (this should leave a space about 1/2" below the top door rail). Attach using glue and 5/8" brads.

Drill two pocket holes on the ends of the trash can shelf rails. Position the trash can shelf stile flush with one end of each of the trash can shelf rails and attach using glue and 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws.

Position this assembly flush with the bottom of the door assembly and centered on the door assembly, and attach using glue and 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws as shown in Image 1. You will need to use a short square drive bit to drive the pocket-hole screws.

Position the door shelf centered on the shelf rail/stile assembly and flush against the door panel and attach using glue and #18 x 1-1/4" brads as shown in Image 2.

Step 6

Attach the Door

Position the stop centered on the inside of the top side rail and attach using glue and 1-1/4" brads as shown in Image 1.

Position the continuous hinge centered on the top edge of the bottom side rail and attach using the included screws as shown in Image 2.

Use a paint stirrer as a spacer, and clamp the door assembly centered on the door opening and attach using the included screws as shown in Image 3.

Attach the friction lid supports centered and against the back edge of the hinge blocks as shown in Image 4.

Position the hinge blocks 6-3/4" from the top of the bottom side rail and attach using glue and 1-5/8" screws (Image 5). Drill countersunk pilot holes.

Position the other end of the friction lid support on the door assembly 3-1/4" from the shelf and attach using the included screws (Image 6). Test the movement of the supports and adjust the position of the supports if needed.

Step 7

Apply Finishing Touches

Apply glue to the inside of the screw holes for the hinge blocks, insert a 5/16" dowel, and cut the dowel flush using a flush-cut handsaw.

Remove the door, fill nail holes and paint the assembly as desired.

Attach a door pull (knob) centered on the top door rail.