Introduction

Use hardwoods, such as poplar, alder or oak, for this project. The steps allow you to build either the bed or the headboard alone if you prefer only those parts of the project.

This project uses pocket-hole joinery. If you're not familiar with it, take a look at the basics.

Step 1

Cut List

Use the diagrams in Images 1 and 2, as well as the cut list, as guides. Be sure to double check measurements as you build and make adjustments before you cut the parts.

The finished dimensions (Image 3) are 50-1/8" high x 65" wide x 98" deep.

Bed
feet (20) - 3/4 x 9-1/4 x 9-1/4
end rails (2) - 3/4 x 3-1/2 x 40-1/2
side rails (2) - 3/4 x 3-1/2 x 61-3/4
platform (1) - 3/4 x 48 x 75
platform side trim (2) - 3/4 x 8-3/4 x 75
platform end trim (2) - 3/4 x 5-1/2 x 65

Headboard
narrow headboard panels (2) - 3/4 x 5-1/2 x 47-3/4
wide headboard panels (2) - 3/4 x 6-1/2 x 33-1/2
headboard rails (2) - 3/4 x 3-1/2 x 57-1/2
wide headboard slats (5) - 3/4 x 5-1/2 x 65
narrow headboard slats (5) - 3/4 x 1-1/2 x 65

Step 2

Make the Feet and End Assemblies

Drill a pocket hole centered on one face of each of the feet parts, as shown in Image 1. Use corner clamps to position four feet as shown in Image 2 and Image 3, and assemble using glue and #17 x 1-1/4-inch wire brads.

Drill three pocket holes on each end of one face of the end rails, and a total of three pocket holes positioned vertically: one at 3 inches from each end and one centered.

Drill three pocket holes on each end of one face of the side rails, and a total of five pocket holes positioned vertically: one at 3 inches from each end, one at 17 1/4 inches from each end and one centered.

Position one end rail 3/4 inch from the narrow end and flush with the top (where the pocket holes are placed on the feet assembly) and the vertical pocket holes pointing in the same direction as the pocket holes on the feet assembly, as shown in Image 4. Attach using glue and 1-1/4-inch pocket-hole screws as shown in Image 5 and Image 6. (Clamp a 3/4-inch piece of scrap to the assembly to help with the offset spacing.) Repeat to create a second assembly.

Position the side rails as shown in Image 7 and attach using 1-1/4-inch pocket-hole screws only as shown in Image 8. Be sure to attach the side rails to the other end rail assembly as well.

Remove the side rails for final assembly later.

Fill the brad holes with wood putty or stainable wood filler that is slightly darker than the stain you plan to apply. Paint or stain the feet, end rail assemblies and side rails as desired. If staining, apply a pre-stain conditioner as directed by the manufacturer. Apply a topcoat of polyurethane as desired.

Step 3

Build the Platform

Cut the platform to length per the cut list using a circular saw with a straightedge guide (Image 1). Double check the length of the platform, as you will need to match the length of the platform side trim to this measurement.

Rip the platform side trim to width. Retain the excess from the 1x10s to use as a spacer in a step for building the headboard.

Drill seven pocket holes on one face of the platform side trim: one at 1 inch from each end, one at 10 inches from each end, one at 24 inches from each end and one centered.

Attach the platform side trim to the platform using 1-1/4-inch pocket-hole screws only. Double check the width of the platform with the side trim, as you will need to match the length of the platform end trim to this measurement.

Drill nine pocket holes on one face of the platform end trim: one at 1 inch from each end, one at five inches from each end, one at 10 inches from each end, one at 20 inches from each end and one centered.

Attach the platform side trim to the platform and platform side trim using 1-1/4-inch pocket-hole screws only, as shown in Images 2 and 3.

Use a number or lettering system to mark the positions of each of the trim parts in relation to the platform.

Disassemble the platform and paint or stain as desired (be sure to not paint or stain over the position marks). Add a topcoat of polyurethane as desired.

Step 4

Cut the Headboard Panels

Cut the narrow headboard panels and wide headboard panels per the cut list.

Position three or more bar clamps open on a level work surface and position the headboard panels as shown in Image 1 on the clamps. Apply glue to the joining edges, butt the parts together with the ends flush and clamp lightly in place.

Position clamping cauls against the headboard panels and butted against the bar clamps, and clamp lightly in place (Image 2).

Continue to tighten the clamps on the top slats and cauls, making any adjustments as needed. Allow the glue to set.

Remove the clamps, scrape and/or sand off the glue from the joints.

Use the layout in Image 1 as a guide for marking the headboard panel assembly using a metal ruler as shown in Image 3.

Use a jigsaw to cut off the excess as shown in Image 4.

Drill three pocket holes on the shortest side of the headboard panel assembly as shown in Image 1.

Step 5

Assemble the Headboard

Drill three pocket holes on each end of one face of the headboard rails. Use Image 1 as a guide for positioning the rails, and attach using glue and pocket-hole screws as shown in Images 2 and 3.

Paint or stain this assembly as desired, and add a topcoat of polyurethane as desired.

Cut the wide headboard slats and narrow headboard slats to length and paint or stain as desired. Add a topcoat of polyurethane as desired.

Use Image 4 as a guide for marking and positioning the first wide headboard slat as shown in Image 5.

Attach this wide headboard slat to the edge of the headboard panels as shown in Image 6 using 1-1/4-inch wire brads. Use a square to keep the part in line.

Use the excess cut from ripping a 1x10 for the platform side trim as a spacer for positioning the narrow headboard slats and remaining wide headboard slats as shown in Images 7 and 8.

Alternate between the wide and narrow slats. The final assembly will look like Image 9.

Step 6

Put the Bed Together

Place the platform in the bedroom and position the side and end trim as marked previously, and re-attach using pocket-hole screws.

Position one end rail assembly flush against one end of the platform and 3 inches from the edge (centered) as shown in Image 1, and attach it to the platform using 1-1/4-inch pocket-hole screws driven through the feet and end rail.

Position the side rails as shown in Image 1 (where they were positioned while constructing the assembly previously) and attach to the feet assemblies using pocket-hole screws.

Position the remaining end rail assembly as shown in Image 1, making sure it is flush against the side rails and positioned 3 inches from the edge (centered). Attach the side rails to the feet assemblies using pocket-holes screws. Double check the position of the end rail assembly and attach the side rails to the platform using 1-1/4-inch pocket-hole screws. Attach the feet assemblies and end rail to the platform using 1-1/4-inch pocket-hole screws.

Position the final foot assembly centered on the platform as shown in Image 1 and attach using pocket-hole screws.

Flip the bed over with the assistance of a helper to see the final assembly as shown in Image 2.

Step 7

Finished Bed Dimensions

Final Bed Dimensions

Attach the Headboard to the Bed

Position the front edge of the headboard flush with the end of the bed where the end rail assembly (face of the feet) is flush against the back edge of the bed. Attach using 1-1/4-inch pocket-hole screws.