DIY Network

Outfit Your Fire Pit

How to Make a Serving Cart With Removable Tray (page 2 of 2)

Learn how to make a beverage cart that can be taken from your kitchen straight to the great outdoors.

More in Outdoors

Here's How You'll Do It:

Attach the Storage Structure

Use the layout (image 1) as a guide for drilling pocket holes in the storage end rails and storage side rails.

Test fit the rails, remove and then apply redwood stain. Allow to dry.
Position the storage end rails and attach using glue and 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws.

Position the storage side rails and attach using glue and 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws (image 2).

Use the layout (image 3) as a guide for drilling pocket holes in the storage stretcher and tray stop and as a guide for cutting the tray stop to shape. Test fit these parts, remove and apply stain. Allow to dry.

Position the storage stretcher and tray stop, and attach using glue and 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws.

Use the layout in (images 4 and 5) as a guide for drilling pocket holes in the long shelf and short shelf.

Test fit these parts, remove and apply sealer. Do not apply to the ends of the parts. Allow to dry.

Position the long shelf centered between the two side storage rails that are 4-3/4" apart, and flush with the bottom edge of the end storage rails, and attach using glue and 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws (image 6).

Position the short shelf centered between the tray stop and end storage rail and flush with the bottom edge of the side storage rails as shown in image 12, and attach using glue and 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws.

Add the Axles and Wheels

Cut the steel rod (axle) to 28-3/4-inches. Use a 5/8-inch socket attachment as a guide to hold an axle cap in place while you hammer them on one end of the axle.

Put a 6-inch lawnmower wheel on the axle and flush against the axle cap. Place a 1/2-inch washer on the axle and flush against the wheel. Insert the uncovered end of the axle through the axle holes on one end of the cart assembly.

On the uncovered end, place a washer and wheel on the axle, then an axle cap. You may need to clamp the other wheel in place while attaching the axle cap, or place the assembly with the other wheel down against your work surface. Repeat on the other end to attach the remaining axle and wheels.

Attach the Handles

Use the layout (image 1) as a guide for cutting the handle blocks to shape and drilling the handle holes and pocket holes. Apply clear sealer to these parts, except for the back end. Allow to dry.

Attach one handle block using glue and 2-1/2" pocket-hole screws (image 2). Insert one end of the handle in the handle block and the other handle block on the other end of the handle (image 3). Attach the second handle block using glue and 2-1/2" pocket-hole screws (image 4).

Repeat to attach handle blocks and handle on the other end of the cart. Apply clear sealer to the handles.

Build the Tray

Use the layout (image 1) as a guide for cutting the tray ends to shape. Apply stain and allow to dry. Use the layout (image 2) as a guide for drilling pocket holes in the tray bottom. Apply clear sealer except for the edges. Allow to dry.

Position the tray ends flush against the ends of the tray bottom, and attach using glue and 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws. Cut the tray sides to match the length of the tray assembly and per the width indicated in the parts list. Apply stain and allow to dry.

Position the tray sides flush against the assembly and attach using glue and 1-1/4" pocket-hole screws (image 3).

« Previous12Next »

Was this project helpful?

Don't forget: Read comments and leave your own

Advertisement

Projects

COMMENT ON THIS PROJECT

    

Sign in

All fields are required.

E-mail Address:

Password:

Remember me on this computer

Signing in

Please enter your email address and we will send your password

E-mail Address

Your password has been sent and should arrive in your mailbox very soon.

Not a member?

Sign up with DIY Network to share tips with other do-it-yourselfers and comment and ask questions on projects.

It's free and easy.